Back to reports

Contents

Sitting Judges

*indicates retired during year ending 30 June 2018

Judge A Adeane Napier
Judge E Aitken Auckland
Judge G Andrée Wiltens Manukau
Judge G Barkle New Plymouth
Judge D Barry Wellington
Judge A Becroft Children’s Commissioner
Judge J Bergseng Manukau
Judge L Bidois Tauranga
Judge J Binns Wellington
Judge T Black Wellington
Judge J Borthwick Christchurch
Judge J Brandts-Giesen Invercargill
Judge D Brown* Hamilton
Judge M Burnett Hamilton
Judge D Burns Auckland
Judge P Butler Wellington
Judge B Callaghan Christchurch
Judge M Callaghan Invercargill
Judge P Callinicos Napier
Judge D Cameron Tauranga
Judge W Cathcart Gisborne
Judge D Clark Hamilton
Judge N Cocurullo Hamilton
Judge G Collin Hamilton
Judge R Collins Auckland
Judge P Connell Hamilton
Judge C Cook Tauranga
Judge P Cooper Rotorua
Judge A Couch Christchurch
Judge M Courtney Hastings
Judge S Coyle Tauranga
Judge P Crayton Whanganui
Judge M Crosbie Dunedin
Judge P Cunningham Auckland
Judge B Davidson Wellington
Judge G Davis Whangārei
Judge N Dawson Auckland
Judge L de Jong Auckland
Judge K de Ridder Whangārei
Judge C Doherty Chair IPCA
Chief District Court Judge J-M Doogue Wellington
Judge J Down North Shore
Judge C Doyle Wellington
Judge T Druce Auckland
Judge B Dwyer Wellington
Judge R Earwaker Manukau
Judge S Edwards Palmerston North
Judge F Eivers Manukau
Judge J Farish Christchurch
Judge B Farnan Invercargill
Judge C Field Auckland
Judge A FitzGerald Auckland
Judge D Flatley Dunedin
Judge S Fleming Auckland
Judge G Fraser Auckland
Judge A Garland Christchurch
Judge P Geoghegan Tauranga
Judge B Gibson Auckland
Judge T Gilbert Christchurch
Judge K Glubb Waitakere
Judge A Goodwin Manukau
Judge P Grace* Wellington
Judge C Harding Tauranga
Judge M Harland Auckland
Judge L Harrison New Plymouth
Judge S Harrop Wellington
Judge DG Harvey Whangārei
Judge J Hassan Christchurch
Judge W Hastings Wellington
Judge D Henare Auckland
Judge G Hikaka Manukau
Judge L Hinton Wellington
Judge P Hobbs Wellington
Judge G Hollister-Jones Rotorua
Judge M Hunt Whangārei
Judge T Ingram Tauranga
Judge J Jackson Christchurch
Judge J Jelas Waitakere
Judge A Johns Manukau
Judge J Johnston Porirua
Judge P Kellar Christchurch
Judge J Kelly Wellington
Judge K Kelly Wellington
Judge A Kiernan* Auckland
Judge D Kirkpatrick Auckland
Judge J Large Palmerston North
Judge A Lendrum* Hastings
Judge S Lindsay Whangārei
Judge J Lovell-Smith Manukau
Judge G Lynch Palmerston North
Judge P Mabey QC Tauranga
Judge G MacAskill Christchurch
Judge M MacKenzie Rotorua
Judge B Mackintosh Napier
Judge A Mahon Manukau
Judge I Malosi Manukau
Judge A Manuel Auckland
Chief Coroner Judge D Marshall Auckland
Judge R Marshall Hamilton
Judge N Mathers Auckland
Judge D Matheson Whanganui
Judge S Maude North Shore
Judge J Maze Timaru
Judge D McDonald Whangārei
Judge C McGuire Papakura
Judge I McHardy Auckland
Judge R McIlraith Manukau
Judge J McMeeken Christchurch
Judge D McNaughton Manukau
Judge A Menzies Hamilton
Judge I Mill Wellington
Judge S Moala Manukau
Judge J Moran Christchurch
Judge B Morris Wellington
Judge J Moses Manukau
Judge J Moss Palmerston North
Judge J Munro Rotorua
Judge R Murfitt Christchurch
Judge R Neave Christchurch Principal Environment
Judge L Newhook Auckland
Judge S O’Driscoll Christchurch
Judge M O’Dwyer Wellington
Judge D Orchard Whangārei
Judge S Otene Hamilton
Judge E Paul Auckland
Judge E Parsons Waitakere
Judge D Partridge North Shore
Judge S Patel Manukau
Judge K Phillips Dunedin
Judge B Pidwell Waitakere
Judge H Raumati Gisborne
Judge G Rea Napier
Judge P Recordon* Manukau
Judge R Riddell Hamilton
Judge M Rogers Manukau
Judge R Ronayne Auckland
Judge L Rowe Palmerston North
Judge R Russell Nelson
Judge D Ruth Nelson
Judge C Ryan Auckland
Principal Family Court Judge L Ryan Wellington
Judge N Sainsbury Waitakere
Judge D Saunders Christchurch
Judge K Saunders Hamilton
Judge D Sharp Auckland
Judge M-B Sharp Auckland
Judge A Sinclair Auckland
Judge P Sinclair North Shore
Judge A Singh Auckland
Judge A Skellern Manukau
Judge D Smith Palmerston North
Judge E Smith Christchurch
Judge J Smith Auckland
Judge A Snell Rotorua
Judge M Southwick QC Manukau
Judge L Spear Hamilton
Judge P Spiller Hamilton
Judge C Sygrove New Plymouth
Judge H Taumaunu Auckland
Judge E Thomas Auckland
Judge C Thompson Wellington
Judge A Tompkins Hutt Valley
Judge C Tuohy Wellington
Judge M Turner Dunedin
Judge L Tremewan Waitakere
Principal Youth Court Judge JA Walker Wellington
Judge A Walsh Wellington
Judge N Walsh Christchurch
Judge M Wharepouri Manukau
Judge A Wills Rotorua
Judge G Winter Papakura
Judge R Wolff (Deceased) Tauranga
Judge A Zohrab Nelson